Privacy statement

We appreciate how important your privacy is to you and we know that providing personal information is an act of trust. As such Frunique takes your privacy seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Frunique will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our Privacy Policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

By accessing, browsing or using the Frunique website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accept the practices described in this Policy and consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information as described in this Policy. Please read this Policy carefully and be aware that we may change it at any time.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect your name, e-mail address, contact information and some personal details you provide when you send us an e-mail message, complete our Frunique member registration form or other submission form or buy goods from us. We do not retain your credit card details on record after an order has been processed.

In addition to the information your expressly provide, like many websites, we also collect the following information:

  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

  • Please also be aware that third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website. You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. 
  • Why we collect this information?

    Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is relevant to your interests. We may use this information to provide you with the goods or information that you request. In addition, if you have agreed to be added to our e-mailing list, we may use your information to provide you with product information, special offers and relevant fashion trends that may be of interest to you. To stop receiving general e-mails or communications from us, simply use the “Unsubscribe” function contained at the bottom of any such communication or alternatively e-mail us at info@frunique.com.au with your request and we will cease contacting you.

    Sharing and Disclosure of Information

    Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within Frunique or to a service provider we engage to assist us to operate our business (for example, a reputable advertising agency) but only to the extent necessary to complete our engagement.

    Without exception, we never sell personally identifiable information to others.

    Protection of your information

    We maintain the Frunique website and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification, and improper disclosure of the personal information we hold. The information you enter on the Frunique website, including registration information, is stored securely on our data servers. However, no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard. Frunique is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect the Frunique website and its information against foreseeable hazards.

    Accessing Your Personal Information

    You may review, correct, update or delete the information that we maintain about you at any time by e-mailing us with your request to info@frunique.com.au. We will seek to action your request as soon as possible. If you require us to delete your personal information, please be aware that we may need to retain some information for a longer period as required by law, contract or auditing requirements only.

    Controlling the Communication You Receive

    Frunique only want to contact you if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive communications from us, simply click the “Unsubscribe” link on any such communication or alternatively e-mail us at info@frunique.com.au with your request and we will cease contacting you